Festuca glauca Sunrise

Common name: Blue Fescue

You will bring a splash of colour to your garden with this impressive, evergreen grass.

-10 to -15°C

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £21.00
just £7.00 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A beautiful, evergreen, compact ornamental grass, Festuca glauca Sunrise brings colourful autumn and winter hues. Introducing texture and movement to your garden, the tidy, compact clumps of narrow, dark green leaves give an airy feel to the compact, mounded shape. In summer, tall, bright orange-red stems hold stunning orange-red topped, fluffy flowers.During autumn and winter, the tops of the evergreen foliage take on the effect of a beautiful sunrise, becoming shades of orange red which are sure to warm the coldest of winter days. Stunning in borders and containers. Festuca is derived from the Latin word meaning stem or stalk and is said to have first been used by Pliny the Elder.The highly ornamental but undemanding Festuca glauca Sunrise is drought tolerant, preferring to be grown in well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Reaching a height of 70cm (28") and spreading to around 30cm (12"). A fully hardy perennial, Sunrise will certainly give you joy for years to come.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Festuca glauca Sunrise 9cm pot
Common Name Blue Fescue
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Red
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.70
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story