Cornus Alba Sibirica

Common name: Siberian dogwood

Bright red stems, winter colour for your garden - buy now.

-20°C and below
Good for Pollinators
Grouped product items
No options of this product are available.
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Cornus alba Sibrica is often grown for its showy red stems which make an appearance in winter when the leaves fall away, providing an often much-needed blast of colour in the garden. The leaves themselves are attractive, dark green and oval-shaped, and transform into beautiful shades of apricot and red in autumn before falling.Cornus, often known as Dogwoods, look fabulous when planted together in groups of different varieties with their brightly coloured bare stems.Thriving in damp soil of any type, Cornus alba Sibrica reaches an eventual height and spread of 2.5m and is therefore best placed towards the rear of the border where it will provide a wonderful backdrop to other shrubs and plants. A sunny or partially shaded spot is best for these attractive plants.Prune the stems near to the ground in early spring to promote vigorous fresh growth. Clusters of small creamy-white flowers appear in late spring followed by autumn berries.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Cornus Alba Sibirica 9cm pot
Common Name Siberian dogwood
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Cream
Type Shrub
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 2.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.50
Soil Conditions Clay Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story