Cornus sanguinea Midwinter Fire

Common name: Dogwood

Perhaps time to brighten your winter with this fiery shrub's vibrant red stems.

-15 to -20°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £22.00
just £7.33 each
5 for £34.00
just £6.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Cornus sanguinea Midwinter Fire brings year-round interest into your garden with one of the best for brightening up a winter border.Clusters of tiny, fragrant, nectar-pollen-rich blooms appear on short stems from late spring attracting local butterflies and other pollinators, followed by bright red summer berries, to the delight of local birds. However, the piece de resistance is the particularly fiery display in autumn and winter as the leaves become orange-yellow before they fall, revealing bright, flame-red stems. Amazing when grown against evergreen plants for a striking contrast.Commonly known as Dogwood, which is said to originally been Dagwood, because the hardy wood stems were used to make daggers, skewers and arrows.Deer resistant, Cornus sanguinea Midwinter Fire prefers to be grown in moist soil in sun or part shade, although you will get brighter stems when in sun. A fully hardy perennial needing very little care, that reaches a mature height and spread of approximately 2-2.5m with no winter protection required.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Cornus sanguinea Midwinter Fire 9cm pot
Common Name Dogwood
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour White
Type Shrub
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 2.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story