Athyrium niponicum var. pictum Metallicum

Common name: Painted Lady Fern

Experience the beauty of Metallicum - a stunning Japanese painted fern with shimmering silver-green fronds.

-10 to -15°C

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £28.00
just £9.33 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Athyrium niponicum 'Metallicum' boasts attractive grey-green fronds with a silvery flush and fascinating red, central area and mid-rib. Looking almost feathery, as it slowly spreads, this perennial brings a particular magnificence to brighten a shady border, giving a soft, cool contrast to the richer greens of its neighbours. Alternatively, plants make a colourful, weed-suppressing groundcover for a woodland garden. This is one of the most colourful of the painted fern family. Originating from Japan, it looks as if it has been decorated with an artist's brush - hence the common name, Painted Lady Fern. Athyrium niponicum 'Metallicum' prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained, neutral to acid soil which is humus-rich and in a fully or partially shaded site. With very little care required, it will grow to a height of 45cm and spread to 60cm. An RHS rated H5 hardy perennial, it will become dormant, dying back over winter, ready to sprout again in spring.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Athyrium niponicum Metallicum 1.5 litre pot
Common Name Painted Lady Fern
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 1.5 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.45
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for Ponds Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story