Tiarella Collection

Common name: Foam Flower

You will add a splash of colour to your garden with this vibrant, evergreen perennial.

-15 to -20°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
9 for £48.00
just £5.33 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Charming, shade loving Tiarella, a close relative of the Heuchera yet better for deep shade, are often grown for their stunning foliage. Neat mounds are formed by the deeply cut palmate leaves, each one looking as if it has been delicately hand-painted. In spring, slender wiry stems rise above the foliage and hold a mass of dainty, starry flowers giving a frothy effect, giving Tiarella their common name, the Foam Flower.Low maintenance, Tiarella are happy in both borders and containers, making excellent weed-suppressing ground cover spreading by stolons and naturally producing offsets. These plants can remain undivided for years. Deer and rabbits tend to leave Tiarella alone.Tiarella are woodland plants originating from Asia and Northern America and prefer to be grown in moist well-drained soil in part shade. They are fully hardy perennials and able to cope with cold weather; you can enjoy for years to come.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Tiarella Pink Skyrocket 9cm pot
Common Name Foam Flower
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Pink
Position Full-Shade, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.45
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story