Tiarella Spring Symphony

Common name: Foam Flower

Enjoy a symphony of colour with this extraordinary Tiarella, perfect for brightening up your garden.

-20°C and below
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £40.00
just £8.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Tiarella Spring Symphony is a charming, shade loving relative of the Heuchera; grown for its stunning foliage. Neat mounds are formed by the deeply lobed leaves, each one looking as if it has been delicately hand-painted. In spring, slender wiry stems rise above the foliage and hold a mass of pale pink buds, from which dainty, creamy-white starry flowers open, giving a frothy effect into early summer - hence the common name the Foam Flower.Tiarella Spring Symphony has been given the Award of Garden Merit by the Royal Horticultural Society for outstanding performance in the garden.Low maintenance, Tiarella are happy in both borders and containers, making excellent weed-suppressing ground cover, spreading by stolons and naturally producing offsets. Deer and rabbits tend to leave Tiarella alone.Tiarella are woodland plants originating from Asia and Northern America and prefer to be grown in moist, well-drained soil in part shade. Tiarella Spring Symphony grows to a mature height of 30cm Fully hardy perennial and copes with cold weather; you can enjoy for years to come.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Tiarella Spring Symphony 9cm pot
Common Name Foam Flower
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Position Full-Shade, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story