Paeonia lactiflora Mary Brand

Common name: Peony

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £21.00
just £21.00 each
3 for £38.00
just £12.67 each
5 for £54.00
just £10.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Paeonia lactiflora Mary Brand is a fabulous way to light up borders and large containers from May to June each year. Foliage creates attractive, gap-filling mounds of finely cut foliage from March to November each year, topped by the sweetly fragrant, bubble-gum pink double blooms across spring into summer. Flowers are exquisite when cut for your home, with a long vase life, and are, unsurprisingly a favourite for wedding bouquets at this time of year. Paeony were well known in ancient Chinese gardens and were brought to Europe in the late 1700s. In the language of flowers, they signify romance, elegance, honour and wealth. Paeonia lactiflora Mary Brand prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained soil with either sun or partial shade. An herbaceous, hardy perennial which reaches a height of 90cm and spreads to 50cm. Plants will die back below ground over winter, ready to re-emerge the following spring.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Paeonia lactiflora Mary Brand 2 litre pot
Common Name Peony
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Red
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 2 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story