Loropetalum chinense Fire Dance

Common name: Chinese fringe flower

Experience the fiery beauty of 'Fire Dance' Loropetalum, with its vibrant red foliage and pink blooms.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £26.00
just £8.67 each
5 for £36.00
just £7.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Loropetalum var rubrum Fire DanceA wonderful handsome evergreen showstopper, Loropetalum Fire Dance is the perfect addition to your winter garden. Fragrant, tassel-shaped flowers appear upon waxy, heart-shaped purple foliage in the coldest months.The scented, cerise-coloured blooms cover the dark foliage throughout the winter and spring, creating an eye-catching contrast in borders and containers. The foliage is dense, and if desired, you can train and shape Loropetalum against a wall, trellis or obelisk. Alternatively, you could plant 'en masse', to use as a low screen or hedge. Perhaps cut as an indoor flower arrangement for your home in order you can also enjoy the scent inside?Loropetalum Fire Dance prefers to be gown in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in part shade. Growing to a height and spread of approximately 1-1.5m Loropetalum Fire Dance is fully hardy perennial, growing happily outside all year.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Loropetalum chinense Fire Dance 9cm pot
Common Name Chinese fringe flower
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Red
Format 9cm Pots
Position Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.50 m
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story