Hamamelis x intermedia Diane

Common name: Witch hazel

An impressive winter-flowering shrub, 'Diane' offers vibrant blooms and a unique fragrance - a good choice for your garden.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £24.00
just £24.00 each
3 for £38.00
just £12.67 each
5 for £58.00
just £11.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Hamamelis are one of the best winter shrubs, and one of the most beautiful is Hamamelis x intermedia 'Diane'. A true stunner for any winter garden which hold the RHS Award of Garden Merit for outstanding garden performance.Scented, spidery coppery-red petals form clusters of intriguing blooms which adorn bare branches for many weeks, often the only colour in the garden during the depths of winter. Branches can even be cut to include within flower arrangements, so you can enjoy the spicy scent indoors.A second crescendo comes in autumn, when the green foliage turns to beautiful, fiery reds and yellows for a stunning later display.Commonly known as Witch Hazel, this plant has been used as a traditional treatment for cuts and bruises. The stems from Witch Hazel are also popular in water divining.Hamamelis x intermedia 'Diane' prefers to be grown in sun or partial shade, planted in moderately fertile, moist, well-drained soil. Growing to a height and spread of 4m, it is a hardy deciduous shrub that can be grown outside all year round.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Hamamelis intermedia Diane 9cm pot
Common Name Witch hazel
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Orange
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 4.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 4.00
AGM Yes
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story