Geum Scarlet Tempest

Common name: Avens

You will bring a fiery burst of colour to your garden with this impressive perennial.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £12.00
just £12.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £32.00
just £6.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A recent addition to the Geum family, bred by Elizabeth MacGregor and first introduced in 2016. Geum Scarlet Tempest impressed the judges at the RHS Chelsea Plant of the Year competition in 2016 and will undoubtedly, 'cook up a storm' in your garden. Compact, flamboyant, and highly floriferous, Geum are often the jewel in any garden. Geums are becoming highly fashionable and trendy, often making an appearance in designer RHS show gardens in wonderfully bright colours.Several large blooms are held high on each wiry stem above pretty mounds of attractive, weed-suppressing, semi-evergreen foliage for up to six months each year.The flowers are good for cutting to bring their colour into your house. Geum Scarlet Tempest is happy growning in borders and in containers. Geums are slug, deer and rabbit resistant so you can grow without the worry they will be eaten. Much loved by our pollinating friends, bees will come 'a-buzzing'.Easy to grow Geum Scarlet Tempest prefers moist, well-drained soil in part shade and will easily cope with a sunny spot. Growing to an approximate height and spread of 45cm, it is a fully hardy perennial for you to enjoy for years to come without the need for any winter protection.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Geum Scarlet Tempest 9cm pot
Common Name Avens
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Red
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.55
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story