BotaniQua Hosta Vase Collection

Common name: (Vase and plant)

Experience the vibrant, flamed green foliage of BotaniQua Hosta for a stunning garden display.

-20°C and below

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
6 for £38.00
just £6.33 each
9 for £54.00
just £6.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
You are sure to be captivated. Join the hydroponics revolution - growing plants with no soil. Grow your very own Hosta in a glass vase and watch with fascination as you see the roots develop. So easy to grow, they care for themselves, producing beautiful leaves which compliment every type of home - just keep an eye on the water level and top up as required.You will receive an attractive gift box containing a stylish fluted glass vase 14cm tall and 9cm wide, a grade 1 Hosta bare root plant and full instructions. Happy in the vase for many months and often longer, the Hosta can be planted out into your garden when they have either got too big or you fancy a change. Reaching a mature height of around 30cm, they will be happy in both borders and containers, in moist soil in a partially shaded position.They are available in the following varieties with vases: Hosta Flamed Green, Hosta Fresh Green and Hosta Iced Green.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name BotaniQua Hosta Flamed Green
Common Name (Vase and plant)
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour White
Position Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format Bare Roots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story