Admirable Astrantia Collection

Common name: Hattie’s pincushion, Masterwort

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £26.00
just £8.67 each
9 for £46.00
just £5.11 each
15 for £68.00
just £4.53 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
The 'Admirable Astrantia Collection' is certainly praiseworthy.Commonly known as 'Hattie's Pincushion', because of the delicate pincushion-like flowers. Perfect for growing in a cottage or woodland style garden, Astrantia will thrive in any shady spot, in borders or containers where bees and other pollinators will venture closer for a nectar-rich feast.Collection comprises; major 'Burgundy Manor' AGM - ruby red pincushion-like blooms are held in clusters, height 75cm, spread 50cm; major 'Rosemarie' - posies of silvery flowers with light green and pink flushes are held on long wiry stems from May to August, height 70cm, spread 30cm; and major 'Sparkling Stars Pink' - bright pink buds with inner petals of paler shades, height 60cm, spread 45cm.Fully hardy perennials, the foliage will die back in the autumn, in readiness for fresh new growth which will appear in the spring. Happiest planted in moist, well-drained soil in a shady position.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Astrantia Burgundy Manor 9cm Pot
Common Name Hattie’s pincushion, Masterwort
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Purple
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.75
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story