Pulmonaria Diana Clare

Common name: Lungwort

Discover the beauty of 'Diana Clare', a remarkable Pulmonaria angustifolia with vibrant blue flowers.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
We believe that Diana Clare is one of the very best silver patterned Pulmonaria, the evergreen foliage is sure to brighten up your shady areas. In spring and early summer pretty clusters of buds are produced in tight whorls, uncurling as they open to reveal striking violet-blue blooms that contrast so beautifully with the wonderful rosettes of weed-suppressing groundcover foliage.Also known as Lungwort, because the leaves resemble a diseased lung, Pulmonaria were once used by herbalists to treat respiratory ailments. The silver spots are caused by air pockets which cool the surface of the leaf and mask the chlorophyll.Much loved by emerging solitary bees in spring, Pulmonaria Diana Clare is excellent as cut flowers for your home. Deer and rabbit resistant Pulmonaria prefer to be grown in moist soil in full or dappled shade and are just perfect for growing between shrubs. Reach an approximate height and spread of 30-45cm (12-18 inches), Pulmonaria are fully hardy perennials that can be left outside all year round.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Pulmonaria Diana Clare in a 9cm pot
Common Name Lungwort
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Blue
Type Perennial
Position Full-Shade, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story