Diascia Little Tango

Common name: Twinspur

Perhaps time to brighten your garden with this vibrant, easy-care plant.

-1 to -5°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £14.00
just £4.67 each
6 for £16.00
just £2.67 each
12 for £20.00
just £1.67 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Dramatic and dancing orange blooms Like the dramatic dance from which it takes its name Diascia ‘Little Tango’ will sweep you off your feet with its glorious colour and continual flowers from June right through to October. Oodles of small, open-mouthed flowers frill and froth into generous, bushy mounds. Foliage is semi-evergreen and may be retained all year round in milder parts of the UK. A half-hardy perennial which will tolerate temperatures down to -5 degrees C and offer a repetition of generous flowers each year. Equally, if space is at a premium, they can be grown as annuals and replaced each spring. Flowers are a fiery shade of orange and Diascia ‘Little Tango’ is perfect for pots, hanging baskets and raised beds where you can make the most of their semi-trailing habit. A little-known fact is they grow well in open ground too – offering weed-suppressing colour with a height of 20cm and a spread of 30cm. Plant in moist, well-drained soil preferring a spot with a south or
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Diascia Little Tango YP
Common Name Twinspur
Hardiness H3 (-1 to -5°C)
Colour Orange
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 0.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for hanging baskets Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story