Aconitum napellus

Common name: Monkshood, Wolfsbane

A lovely and delightful aconitum to enhance your garden.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators
Grouped product items
No options of this product are available.
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Aconitum napellus is a stately European native which is as rich in folklore as it is in colour. Often claimed to have been used to create spells associated with invisibility and protection, Aconitum napellus was also used to poison arrows and spears for hunting and for battle.Ideally suited to the back of a partly shaded border, aconitum will naturalise and spread in the right conditions to give resplendent spikes of hooded blooms from June to August on strong, tall stems. Valuable plants if you wish to entice bees and butterflies into your garden. Handle Aconitum napellus with care as it is poisonous (hence the uses above) - we recommend wearing gloves when touching or planting. With a little caution you will be rewarded with plentiful and interesting colour in borders and containers. Aconitum napellus is a fully hardy, deciduous perennial which prefers moist, well-drained soil in full sun to full shade and dislikes having permanently 'wet feet'. Plants will reach a height of 1.2m, with a spread of 60cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Aconitum napellus bare root
Common Name Monkshood, Wolfsbane
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Blue
Type Perennial
Position Full-Shade, Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format Bare Roots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Soil Conditions Clay Loam
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story