Acer palmatum Atropurpureum

Common name: Purple Japanese Maple

Cherish vibrant red foliage with Acer palmatum 'Atropurpureum', ideal for You will haveing colour to your garden.

-15 to -20°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Acer palmatum Atropurpureum also known as the magnificent red Japanese Maple, is a gorgeous perfectly formed small garden tree, which fills your garden with an air of class and opulence; bearing deeply lobed, red-purple leaves which turn a brilliant scarlet in autumn before falling. Acers are rich with symbolism in Japanese culture and feature prominently in peaceful Zen gardens. In Japan, autumn is welcomed in a festival known as 'momiji-gari' or 'maple tree viewing' which celebrates Acers in all their autumnal splendour. You too can capture this awe-inspiring beauty and sense of tranquillity in your own garden with the addition of a 'Phoenix'.This Japanese Maple can eventually reach a height of 4m with a spread of 4m, though its slow growth habit means it can still be planted in a large container or more confined space. This Acer prefers a sheltered position in light shade and thrives on moist but well-drained soil with a mildly acidic or neutral pH. Acers are fully hardy with an hardiness rating of H6. Acers do not need or like pruning. If any pruning is undertaken, it should only be done to improve their overall shape and to encourage healthy growth
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Acer palmatum Atropurpureum 9cm pot
Common Name Purple Japanese Maple
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Red
Type Tree
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 8.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 8.00
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story