Vaccinium corymbosum Pink Sapphire

Common name: Blueberry

You will appreciate the sweet, juicy flavour of 'Pink Sapphire' blueberries - a summer treat.

-15 to -20°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £16.00
just £5.33 each
1 for £19.94
just £19.94 each
5 for £42.00
just £8.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Pink Sapphire produces super sweet berries, some think sweeter than a traditional blueberry! In spring and early summer these bushes are awash with pretty, lightly scented white flowers and are swiftly followed by plump, juicy berries. Flourishing in an abundance of fruits like sparkling jewels in the late summer into autumn when grown with other blueberry varieties for great pollination. Blueberries are incredibly good for you as they are packed with vitamins and antioxidants, and nothing could be better than eating tasty fruits straight from the bush. Easy to grow and great for beginners or for getting children into growing in the garden. Grow in patio containers or in the border, ensure that the soil is acidic by adding in some ericaceous compost if required. Why not grow alongside strawberries and raspberries for delicious summer fruit salad? The lush green foliage keeps a colourful display through into autumn as it turns a rich orange red before falling for the winter dormancy. Hardy perennial. Provide berries with protective netting from cheeky birds.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Vaccinium corymbosum Pink Sapphire PBR 2 litre pot (Mid)
Common Name Blueberry
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour White
Format 2 Litre Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.50 m
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.50
Soil Conditions Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story