Typha minima

Common name: Miniature bulrush

You will add a touch of elegance to your garden with this miniature bulrush.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £11.00
just £11.00 each
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
The ideal way to enjoy the statuesque impact of bulrushes in your domestic pond. Typha Minima is a daintier, less invasive variety which is perfectly suited to smaller ponds and even aquatic tubs where its creeping rhizomes will slowly spread and naturalise. If you wish to restrict this, grow your plant in an aquatic tub, whereby you can still fully appreciate the delightful flowering stems from July to August and benefit front the slender, grass-like foliage from March to November. Stems can also be cut for an intriguing and unusual inclusion in vases or other floral displays and are adaptable enough to be used either fresh or dried. As a marginal, aquatic plant Typha Minima needs a spot on the first tier of the pond in order to thrive.Plants prefer a spot which benefits from full sun, although they will tolerate a small amount of shade. A fully hardy, herbaceous aquatic perennial which does not need any winter protection and reaches a height of 75cm with a spread of up to 45cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Typha minima 9cm pot
Common Name Miniature bulrush
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Brown
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.75
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.45
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand Aquatic
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Ponds Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story