Typha Angustifolia

Common name: Lesser bulrush

You will add a touch of elegance to your garden with this graceful, narrow-leaved reed.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £21.00
just £7.00 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
The ideal edging interest for larger bodies of waterKnown as the Lesser bulrush, Typha Angustifolia is a familiar sight to many, growing around the edges of large ponds and lakes.This marginal aquatic perennial grows easily in temperate and tropical regions throughout the world, forming dense clumps of strap-like green foliage and distinctive poker-like mahogany flower spikes in late summer and early autumn. Typha Angustifolia is a tall and vigorous hardy (H7) perennial which should be grown in a body of water large and deep enough to contain growth. The rhizomes will only spread in shallow water.To plant impactful Typha, find a spot in full sun to partial shade, where the water 30-40cm deep and there is enough depth of soil beneath to allow establishment of a root system. Propagate by division in spring. H&S: 1.5m x 6m
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Typha Angustifolia 9cm pot
Common Name Lesser bulrush
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Brown
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 6.00
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand Aquatic
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Ponds Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story