Tempting Penstemon Collection

Common name: Beardtongue

You will add a heavenly touch to your garden with this beautiful blue flower.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
9 for £42.00
just £4.67 each
15 for £68.00
just £4.53 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Cooling hues to bring joyous and subtle colour across spring, summer and into autumn each year. Our Tempting Penstemon Collection will bring tall, slender stems of lilacs, blues, pinks and whites to lift and enhance gardens from May to October each year with their bell-shaped blooms. Perfect as a cut flower for a vase or bouquet and a great way to entice pollinators into the garden too. Penstemon are dependable and diligent blooms which continue to flower oblivious to drought or rain and love a spot in moist soil which benefits from either full sun or partial shade.Tempting Penstemon Collection comprises: Alice Hindley - luscious lilac blooms with white throats and tinges of pink (H: 1m); x heterophyllus Heavenly Blue - deep and delightful lilac-blue with a rare intensity (H: 60cm); and 'Mother of Pearl' - pearlescent, mauve, narrow blooms with red streaked throats (H: 1m). All are hardy and require no winter protection throughout most of the UK, in colder areas foliage may die back but will return again in springtime.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Penstemon Heavenly Blue 1 Litre pot
Common Name Beardtongue
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Blue
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 1 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.60
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story