Syringa vulgaris Kathrine Havemeyer

Common name: Lilac

Enjoy the beauty of this fragrant, pink-blossomed shrub in your garden.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £11.00
just £11.00 each
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
5 for £25.00
just £5.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A true beauty, Syringa vul. Katherine Havemeyer produces arching panicles laden with double blooms in late spring. One of the most highly scented Lilacs available, award-winning Syringa vul. Katherine Havemeyer produces tight buds of lavender purple which open out to Parma-violet flowers emitting the heady fragrance. Pleasing, heart-shaped foliage is deciduous and shrouds this large shrub for most of the year, providing a great backdrop to other plants, or attractive screening in the garden.Plant Syringa vul. Katherine Havemeyer in moist, fertile soil which is well-drained. Prefers alkaline soils, so if you garden on acid soil, amend the planting spot with lime. Mulch the base of this fabulous shrub annually with well-rotted manure to maintain soil nutrition and help the ground to retain moisture, especially in full sun.This elegant cultivar will reach an eventual height and spread of up to 4m, so allow plenty of space for it to thrive and mature.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Syringa Katherine Havemeyer 9cm pot
Common Name Lilac
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Purple
Type Shrub
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 4.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 4.00
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story