Syringa vulgaris Charles Joly

Common name: Common Lilac

Enjoy the deep purple blooms of this majestic French lilac, perfect for adding a touch of elegance to your garden.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £11.00
just £11.00 each
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Syringa vul. Charles Joly has won a prestigious Award of Garden Merit by the RHS for its charming beauty, incredible scent, and fabulous performance in the garden.Panicles of rich-magenta double flowers bloom in late spring and smell just heavenly. You will not be able to resist leaning in closer to inhale more of the intoxicating perfume. A few stems of this fabulous Lilac can be cut for the home once your tree has reached a good size and is flowering well.This large shrub will reach an eventual height of almost 4m and a spread of 3m wide so allow plenty of space for your Lilac to mature.Plant Syringa vul. Charles Joly in fertile well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Thrives best in soil which is alkaline.This wonderful large shrub is cloaked in heart-shaped lush green foliage making it great for use as a screening plant.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Syringa vulgaris Charles Joly 9cm pot
Common Name Common Lilac
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Red
Type Shrub
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 4.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 4.00
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story