Strelitzia reginae

Common name: Bird of Paradise

You will add a tropical touch to your garden with the exotic Strelitzia reginae.

10 to 15°C
Good Cut Flowers

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £7.00
just £7.00 each
3 for £12.00
just £4.00 each
5 for £18.00
just £3.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
With unmistakable iconic blooms, Strelitzia reginae are highly prized by gardeners and florists alike. A glorious succession of blooms, reminiscent of an exotic bird, are striking and distinctive. Found growing naturally on scrub land in South Africa, the exotic and chic flowers attract admiration in late winter and spring. Evergreen, paddle-like foliage provides lush, green structure beneath. Indigenous to South African, Streilizia reginae is also known commonly as the Bird of Paradise, because of its resemblance to the tropical bird. Pollinated by birds using their weight on the spathe to open and reveal the pollen. Strelizia reginae has received the prestigious Award of Garden Merit by the Royal Horticultural Society for outstanding performance. A tender perennial with an RHS hardiness rating of H1B, Strelitzia reginae prefers to be grown in well-drained soil in a sunny spot or in shade. During the colder months, keep frost free, and grow as a tropical house or conservatory plant, in a nice bright spot. When mature it will reach around 1.5m tall, spreading to 60cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Strelitzia reginae 9cm pot
Common Name Bird of Paradise
Hardiness H1b (10 to 15°C)
Colour Orange
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.50 m
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
AGM Yes
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story