Sollya heterophylla

Common name: Bluebell creeper,

You will admire the sweet, juicy fruits of Sollya heterophylla - a unique Australian native.

-1 to -5°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £28.00
just £9.33 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Sollya heterophylla also known as Billardiera, boasts clusters of pretty, blue, bell-shaped blooms which nod in the breeze from June to November. Glossy, green, evergreen foliage adorns woody, climbing stems which will weave through a pergola, a trellis or up a warm sunny wall.The cylindrical purple-blue fruits which follow in autumn, are apparently edible though we haven't tried them ourselves. A native of Western Australian where Sollya can be found growing in forest and woodland - hence the common name Australian Bluebell Creeper. You will witness a marvellous summer display in both borders and large containers, as the bees, butterflies and other pollinators visit for a tasty, nectar-rich treat. Birds will enjoy the fruits in autumn and winter.Sollya heterophylla prefers to be grown in a sheltered spot in well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Reaching a mature height of 2m, and spreading to 1.5m, she has an RHS hardiness rating of H3, so will require winter protection as temperatures dip below zero C.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Sollya heterophylla 9cm pot
Common Name Bluebell creeper,
Hardiness H3 (-1 to -5°C)
Colour Blue
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 2.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Climbing Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story