Solenostemon Main Street Abbey Road

Common name: Coleus

Interesting foliage colour combinations will shoot your planting up to the next level.

5 to 10°C

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £12.00
just £4.00 each
6 for £16.00
just £2.67 each
12 for £22.00
just £1.83 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Solenostemon scutellaroioides 'Main Street Abbey Road' will bring a splash of colour to your garden all year-round. Commonly known as Coleus, this architectural stunner produces felt-like serrated leaves of deep purple and lime green. Originally found in tropical and subtropical forests, this attractive, tender evergreen will provide you with dashing colour all year. Solenostemon scutellaroioides 'Main Street Abbey Road' is part of the series of Coleus varieties named after famous avenues. Perfect as a houseplant, Coleus will equally make a brilliant 'filler' addition to your summer patio container displays. Coleus needs temperatures of 15 c or above in order to thrive, so take special care to ensure all threat of frost has passed before planting out. In maturity 'Main Street Abbey Road' will reach a height and spread of 40cm by 30cm and prefers a moist well-drained soil in a partially shady planting location. This coleus has an RHS hardiness rating of H1C. No pruning is required, and Coleus is easy to propagate from cuttings.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Solenostemon 'Main Street Abbey Road' YP
Common Name Coleus
Hardiness H1c (5 to 10°C)
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 0.40
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for hanging baskets Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story