Solanum jasminoides Bleu

Common name: Potato tree, Blue potato vine

You will admire the beauty of 'Bleu' - an extraordinary jasmine with deep blue flowers and lush foliage.

-5 to -10°C
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £35.00
just £7.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Scrambling through shrubs and trees or up a wall, Solanum jasminoides Blue adds heigh, may cloak a shed, outbuilding, or other unsightly object with its bountiful beauty. A profusion of pretty white blooms, each one flushed with lilac-purple and displaying a prominent yellow centre, open from darker mauve buds. Held in loose clusters from mid-summer until well into autumn, the blooms look rather like the flowers of the potato plant, which is the reason for the common name Blue Potato Vine. Inedible black berries follow in autumn.Originating from Chile and Peru, Solanum is a huge and diverse family, which strangely includes potatoes, tomatoes and belladonna (deadly nightshade).Solanum jasminoides Blue prefers to be grown in well-drained soil in sun, reaching a height of 6m. Hardy to -10 C and requiring some protection from frost in exceptionally cold winters
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Solanum jasminoides Bleu 9cm pot
Common Name Potato tree, Blue potato vine
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Blue
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 6.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 4.00
Climbing Yes
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story