Solanum crispum Glasnevin

Common name: Chilean potato vine

Enjoy the sweet, juicy flavour of this unique British tomato - perfect for salads and sandwiches.

-5 to -10°C
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £35.00
just £7.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Solanum crispum 'Glasnevin' is a large, scrambling, semi-evergreen, exotic-looking beauty. A classy alternative to the blousy and more tender Bougainvillea, Solanum adds height to a garden without taking up too much room. Fragrant, lilac-mauve flowers with pointed yellow centres are held in large, open clusters from mid-summer until mid-autumn. Wiry stems can be used to attach Solanum to a trellis, encouraging them to gracefully climb a wall or pergola. Creamy-coloured berries follow in mid-autumn.Solanum crispum 'Glasnevin' has been given the Royal Horticultural Society's prestigious Award of Garden Merit for outstanding performance in the garden.Originating from Chile and Peru, Solanum is a huge and diverse family, which strangely includes potatoes, tomatoes, and belladonna (deadly nightshade).Prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained soil in sun. Hardy to -10 C and requiring some protection from frost in exceptionally cold winters.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Solanum crispum Glasnevin 9cm pot
Common Name Chilean potato vine
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Blue
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 6.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 4.00
AGM Yes
Climbing Yes
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story