Saururus Cernuus

Common name: Lizard's Tail

You will add a splash of colour to your garden with this unique, evergreen fern.

-20°C and below
Scented

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £10.00
just £10.00 each
3 for £16.00
just £5.33 each
5 for £24.00
just £4.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Saururus cernuus is an herbaceous, semi-aquatic perennial which grows well in moist, poorly drained soil or around the edges of a pond. Flowers are produced above dramatic, heart-shaped foliage from June through to August and resemble long, cylindrical tails - each with a recognisable hook to the end. This gives the plant one of its common names, Lizard's Tail. Blooms are held as upright, nodding racemes and later develop into small green fruits which fade to brown and also, intriguingly, resemble reptilian tails. Both foliage and flowers have a distinctive, citrus aroma.Saururus cernuus is native to North America and an important food source to many animals there, including beavers which we now have in the UK too. Plants are often used in traditional medicine to treat ailments from jaundice to hypertension. Plant Saururus cernuus in permanently moist soil at the edge of a pond or in shallow water which is no deeper than 15cm. Flowers attract pollinators and the berries are good for wildlife. Likes a spot in full sun or partial shade with a south or west facing aspect. A fully hardy, herbaceous perennial.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Saururus Cernuus 9 cm pot
Common Name Lizard's Tail
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Cream
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Good for Ponds Yes
Good for wildlife Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story