Sarcococca Winter Gem

Common name: Sweet Box

Enjoy the sweet fragrance of Winter Gem all year round with this evergreen shrub.

-10 to -15°C
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £18.00
just £18.00 each
3 for £28.00
just £9.33 each
5 for £44.00
just £8.80 each
- +
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Sarcococca Winter Gem, also known as Sweet Box, is the perfect plant to grow near a door, seat or window, where the fragrance can truly be enjoyed. An evergreen, low growing compact shrub which gives interest in your garden all year round. In the depths of winter, the dainty white flowers cover the glossy foliage and belie the perfume factory which is held within. Spherical, glossy, red berries which mature to black follow. Perhaps plant in decorative pots as a doorstep dressing, or alongside a walkway, to be greeted with jasmine-like fragrance in the winter air; this plant is a precious winter jewel.Bred by Peter Moore at Hillier Nurseries, the lustrous foliage appears hand polished. The lush greenery creates a dense yet neat shrub. growing to a height and spread of 50cm. Sarcococca Winter Gem is a trouble free, low maintenance and grows in the sun and part shade. Preferring well-drained soil; fully hardy and can be enjoyed all year.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Sarcococca Winter Gem (Christmas Box) P9
Common Name Sweet Box
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour White
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.00
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story