Sappy Salvia Collection

Common name: Sage

An excellent option to brighten your garden with this vibrant, low-maintenance shrub.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £22.00
just £7.33 each
9 for £40.00
just £4.44 each
15 for £60.00
just £4.00 each
- +
3 for £15.00
just £5.00 each
9 for £21.00
just £2.33 each
15 for £28.00
just £1.87 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Alluring, aromatic, semi-evergreen foliage releases a sumptuous sage scent when brushed against. Plant near a path or a seat so you can sit back and watch with pleasure as our pollinating friends visit for a feast from June to November, whilst you enjoy the fresh fragrance.Your collection comprises; microphylla 'Wine and Roses' - rich red and pink blooms adorn the wiry stems, the lower lip of each bloom fades in colour as it matures, creating many shades, height 80cm, spread 75cm; involucrate 'Pink Mulberry' - deep pink flowers with a fuzzy deep pink hood, the lower lip has a white tip, height 1m, spread 65cm; and microphylla 'Pink Pong' - bright cerise, open-mouthed blooms, height and spread 60-90cm.The word Salvia is derived from the Latin 'salvere' meaning 'to save' as it has been used medicinally for centuriesSalvia are happiest when grown in well-drained soil in a sunny spot but will also thrive in part shade. Hardy perennials which do not usually require any winter protection in most of the UK.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Salvia microphylla Pink Pong 1 litre Pot
Common Name Sage
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Pink
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 1 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.90
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story