Sambucus Gold Spark

Common name: Elder

Enjoy the golden sparkle of this unique elderberry, perfect for You will gaining a touch of charm in your garden.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £30.00
just £6.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Sambucus nigra 'Golden Spark' is an unusual, golden variegated shrub or small tree. Leaves are lush green with yellow edges - particularly colourful when the leaves emerge in spring. This gives the appearance of bright sparks of light at the tips - hence the name. The variegation changes to more of a creamy-white colour as the season progresses, allowing for varied interest. In May-June the traditional, scented elderflower blooms appear in clusters and can be used for 'elderflower champagne' or kept for the later, dark berries - ideal for the birds or for cooking in August and September.Sambucus nigra 'Golden Spark' likes a site in full sun or part shade with any aspect and will happily grow in a large pot if this suits your needs. Stems make excellent cutting material, adding interest with their flowers or fruit, dependent upon the season. A hardy (H5) perennial requiring little or no winter protection, depending upon where you garden in the UK.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Sambucus Gold Spark 9cm pot
Common Name Elder
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Cream
Type Shrub
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 3.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.00
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story