Salvia nemorosa Caradonna

Common name: Balkan clary

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £12.00
just £12.00 each
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
5 for £26.00
just £5.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Fabulous way to add dependable, vertical interest into your garden, Salvia nemorosa 'Caradonna' produces masses of small, iridescent, violet blue blooms held on strong, dark purple stems to create spires of intense, almost glowing colour from June to October. A member of the Sage family, the uneven, grey-green foliage of Salvia nemorosa 'Caradonna' releases a magnificent fragrance when disturbed. A perfect inclusion in borders, containers and especially near a garden seat where you can enjoy the scent and watch with fascination at the number pollinators who come to enjoy the nectar.Salvia nemorosa 'Caradonna' has been given the Award of Garden Merit by the Royal Horticultural Society for outstanding performance in the garden. Plants are drought tolerant once established, and beneficially deer resistant for those of you to whom this can be an issue. Prefers moist, well-drained soil in sun or part shade. A fully hardy, herbaceous perennial which reaches a mature height and spread of around 60cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Salvia nemorosa Caradonna 9cm pot
Common Name Balkan clary
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Purple
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.60
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story