Salvia La Mancha

Common name: Sage

Enjoy vibrant, long-lasting blooms with this easy-to-grow perennial.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £36.00
just £7.20 each
- +
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £20.00
just £6.67 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
3 for £15.00
just £5.00 each
5 for £18.00
just £3.60 each
10 for £24.00
just £2.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Drought tolerant aromatic delight in lemony peach Salvia La Mancha is a new addition to the Salvia family, named after the historical region of Spain. Beautiful, open-mouthed, creamy lemon blooms with a delicate pink tinge are held high on strong wiry stems from spring to autumn. Foliage is evergreen with an instantly memorable sage scent. Plant near a path or seat where the fragrance will be released when the foliage is brushed. Also, excellent when cut for a vase, Salvia La Mancha adds a long-lasting, unusual colouring to floral arrangements. The word Salvia is derived from the Latin salvere meaning to save as Salvia have been used medicinally for centuries. Much loved by bees and other pollinators who come visiting for a tasty treat and happy planted in coastal areas, borders or containers. Being reliably drought-tolerant, Salvia La Mancha prefers to be grown in well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Reaching a height up to 90cm, and spreading to 75cm, it is hardy down to -10 C and only needs a light mulch to protect when temperatures plummet.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Salvia La Mancha 9cm Pot
Common Name Sage
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Cream
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.75
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story