Salvia Amistad

Common name: Sage

An excellent option to brighten your garden with this extraordinary, deep purple flower - a showstopper.

-1 to -5°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £36.00
just £7.20 each
- +
3 for £15.00
just £5.00 each
5 for £18.00
just £3.60 each
10 for £24.00
just £2.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Salvia 'Amistad' boasts larger than average open-mouthed blooms in shades of dark purple with blackish stems and calyces. Flowers are held high on strong wiry stems above scented foliage from spring to autumn. Plant near a path or seat to fully appreciate the fragrance which will be released when the foliage is brushed. Also excellent when cut for a vase, Salvia 'Amistad' adds a long-lasting unusual colour to arrangements. Salvia 'Amistad' has been given the Award of Garden Merit by the Royal Horticultural Society for outstanding performance in the garden. The word Salvia is derived from the Latin 'salvere' meaning 'to save' as Salvia have been used medicinally for centuries. Much loved by bees and other pollinators who come visiting for a tasty treat. Being reliably drought-tolerant, Salvia 'Amistad' prefers to be grown in well-drained soil in sun or part shade. It will reach a height of 1.2m and spread to 75cm. A half-hardy perennial, tolerant of temperatures to -5 C, so requires a little protection during the coldest winter weather.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Salvia Amistad 1 litre pot
Common Name Sage
Hardiness H3 (-1 to -5°C)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 1 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.75
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story