Sagittaria sagittifolia

Common name: Old World Arrowhead

You will add a splash of colour to your pond with this vibrant aquatic plant.

-15 to -20°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £21.00
just £7.00 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Sagittaria sagitifolia is a marginal aquatic plant just perfect for planting at the edge of ponds and bogs. Beautiful, white flowers with dark purple centres are held in whorled racemes in July and August, attracting the bees and butterflies to your garden. Native to wetlands of Europe, including Ireland and Portugal, Sagittaria sagitifolia is the only one of the family which is native to Britain.Known commonly as 'Old World Arrowhead', relating to the shape of the bright green, angled leaves that are held on long stalks, around 45cm above the level of the water. The leaves which are submerged are long and thin.Sagittaria sagitifolia is an herbaceous tuberous perennial which grows up to 80cm tall and is hardy to -20 C. Preferring to be grown in a sunny position, it will tolerate partial shade and ideally prefers to be planted in a muddy spot in still or very slow moving water between 10-50cm deep, where it will form a clump 50-100cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Sagittaria sagitifolia 9cm pot
Common Name Old World Arrowhead
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.80
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.00
Soil Conditions Clay Loam
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for Ponds Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story