Rose alpina Cutie Pie

Common name: Miniature Rose

A classic rose to enhance your garden.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £34.00
just £6.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Rosa alpina 'Cutie Pie' is a thornless, compact and colourful miniature shrub rose. A delicate variety which is perfect as a focal point in a pot, strategically placed on a table for full appreciation of both the flowers and the scent. It is, however, equally inspiring when planted in the ground to line a border or accent a pathway with gently rolling mounds of blooms from June right through to August.As this miniature rose produces no hips there is no need to prune away the fruits at the end of each season - just trim to shape as required. Rosa alpina 'Cutie Pie' is a deciduous shrub which retains its small, perfectly shaped leaves from March to October for up to 8 months of foliage interest alongside the delicately perfumed, pink and white flowers. Ideal as a cut flower for a vase or bouquet and happy in a gravel garden or rockery.Rosa alpina 'Cutie Pie' prefers a site in full sun which benefits from moist, well-drained soil and any aspect other than north-facing. Plants are fully hardy and reach a height of 15cm with a spread of 30cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Rosa alpina Cutie Pie 9cm Pot
Common Name Miniature Rose
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Pink
Type Shrub
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.15
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story