Ribes nigrum

Common name: Blackcurrant

Enjoy the sweet-tart flavour of blackcurrants with Ribes nigrum - the perfect addition to your kitchen garden.

-15 to -20°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £10.00
just £10.00 each
3 for £22.00
just £7.33 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Ribes nigrum are a little piece of 'well-being' heaven. These currants are packed full of tart flavoured goodness, vitamin C and antioxidants helping to fight free radicals in the body, reducing oxidative stress and cell damage. Who doesn't want some of that!Cultivate Ribes nigrum in a vegetable plot or mixed in with your herbaceous perennials. This deciduous fruit shrub has small palmate mid-green leaves which highlight the appearance of small, tubular white flowers in spring. An abundant early source of nectar for bees and butterflies to enjoy. Dark, black berries appear in summer to be enjoyed by us and the birds! so, protect with nets. Eat the berries fresh off the bush or use them to make delicious home-made pies and jams. Position in full sun with well drained, open soil, protected from strong winter winds. Apply a mulch of well-rotted manure or compost in the autumn and prune as needed when dormant. Height and spread 1-1.5m.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Ribes nigrum 9cm pot
Common Name Blackcurrant
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour White
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.50 m
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.50
Soil Conditions Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story