Punica granatum

Common name: pomegranate

You will admire the sweet-tart flavour of Punica granatum - the perfect addition to your fruit bowl.

-1 to -5°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A beautiful ornamental tree, Punica granatum is also grown for its popular, tasty fruits. In summer, eye-catching, bright, orange-red, funnel-shaped blooms nestle amongst the leathery green foliage, attracting pollinators to your garden. Round fruits follow, ripening by September. Brightly coloured with a thick rind, they are technically classified as berries and contain many seeds within their tasty red flesh.Self-fruitful, with the help of bees and other pollinators, which means you do not need another tree to cross-pollinate. Originating from the Mediterranean, the Pomegranate is known as the crown jewel of the fruit world, appearing in old myths and customs, both here and around the world, but also known today for its nutritional and therapeutic values.Punica granatum is a deciduous shrub which will reach a mature height and spread up to 2.5m. Being half-hardy with an RHS rating of H3, it would appreciate the shelter of a warm wall in well-drained soil. Happy in borders or large containers, it can be trained against a wall, however, the best fruits will be harvested when grown in a sunny position.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Punica granatum 9cm pot
Common Name pomegranate
Hardiness H3 (-1 to -5°C)
Colour Red
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 2.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story