Pulsatilla vulgaris Red

Common name: Pasque flower

Experience the beauty of Red Pulsatilla, a remarkable flower with vibrant petals and a captivating scent.

-10 to -15°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Red' boasts large, deep red flowers perfect for adding a splash of colour to your spring garden. Held on short stems, clusters of fascinating furry buds appear from March to May above the rosettes of long, silvery-grey, furry foliage which is held from February to November. Each bud opens into a velvety, goblet-shaped flower with a golden yellow centre. The six-petalled blooms turn upwards to greet the sun and are followed by silky seedheads which are excellent cut for flower arrangements. Pulsatilla vulgaris is also named the Pasque Flower because it flowers around Easter time - with 'pasque' being the old French word for Easter. Blooms were once seen growing wild on grasslands in the UK but are very rarely spotted nowadays due to changes in land use. Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Red' is happy growing in borders or containers, reaching an approximate height and spread of 30cm. Plants prefer moist, well-drained soil in a sunny spot and are drought tolerant once established. Hardy, herbaceous perennials which do not need winter protection throughout most of the UK.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Pulsatilla Vulgaris Red P9
Common Name Pasque flower
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Red
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story