Pulmonaria Dora Bielefeld

Common name: Bethlehem sage

Enjoy the vibrant blue flowers of this hardy, evergreen perennial, perfect for You will gaining colour to your garden.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £23.00
just £7.67 each
5 for £36.00
just £7.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Pulmonaria are know for their intriguing, silvery marked, evergreen foliage that are guaranteed to brighten up your shady spots and Dora Bielefeld is no exception. One of the first perennials to bloom in spring with pretty pink funnel-shaped flowers that fade to blue as they mature from spring to early summer. Good for cutting. Deer and rabbit resistant. Prefers moist soil in full or dappled shade, great between shrubs.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Pulmonaria Dora Bielefeld P9
Common Name Bethlehem sage
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Pink
Type Perennial
Position Full-Shade, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story