Prunus nipponica Brilliant

Common name: Kurile cherry, Japanese alpine Cherry

Experience the beauty of 'Brilliant' - a remarkable Prunus nipponica kurilensis with vibrant pink blossoms.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £32.00
just £6.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Also known as Japanese Alpine Cherry, Prunus nipponica var. kurilensis 'Brilliant' is an ornamental, bushy tree. It produces delicate white, scented blossom with tinges of pink to the buds and petals from March to April. After flowering the foliage emerges, first as a bronze colour then shifting to green and finally, in autumn, fading to shades of orange and red for a beautiful end of season display. Occasionally purplish-black fruit is produced - this is small and inedible to humans although it will provide sustenance to birds and other wildlife.Stems make a beautiful inclusion in a vase or spring bouquet - allowing the perfume to drift through your home. Prunus nipponica var. kurilensis 'Brilliant' is a small tree which is suitable for growing in a container or raised bed as well as a sunny spot in the borders. In 20-50 years, this tree will mature to a height of 3m, with a spread of 2.5m - making it ideal for small to medium sized plots. One of the hardiest ornamental cherries, your prunus can withstand temperatures down to -15 C without winter protection. Not only radiant but also incredibly robust!
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Prunus nipponica Brilliant P9
Common Name Kurile cherry, Japanese alpine Cherry
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour White
Type Tree
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 3.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.50
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story