Primula Vialii Alison Holland

Common name: Vial's primrose

You will add a splash of colour to your garden with this vibrant, easy-to-grow Primula.

-10 to -15°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £26.00
just £8.67 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
An unusual white form of the more well-known purple and red species, Primula vialii 'Alison Holland' is an exciting and relatively recent introduction. From fuzzy, ground covering rosettes, emerge powdery stems, each bearing a tapered, densely packed cluster of flowers. In bud these are tinged green, then open to pure white; a fresh, contemporary colour combination. Flowers appear during the often 'hungry gap' of late spring to midsummer, adding further to their appeal. Suitable for damp, shady borders, woodland gardens, pond margins, or bog gardens. Particularly spectacular grown in generous drifts, which, in the right conditions will develop naturally given a propensity to self-seed. Prefer deep, humus-rich, moist, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Full sun will be tolerated if the soil remains moist. H: 50cm S: 30cm. Hardy, deciduous perennials.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Primula Vialii Alison Holland P9
Common Name Vial's primrose
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Position Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Clay Loam
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Ponds Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story