Primula denticulata Alba

Common name: Drumstick primula

Buy this unique white primula for a remarkable addition in your garden.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £12.00
just £12.00 each
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
5 for £24.00
just £4.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Like all drumstick primulas, Primula denticulata 'Alba' has a robust approach to life and will flourish with the minimum of fuss. The distinctive, tightly packed pompoms consist of soft white flowers with golden yellow eyes at the centre. For other colour options, take a look at those in our Primula Drumstick Trio. Suitable for stream banks, pond edges, bog gardens, damp borders, or anywhere remaining consistently moist, drumstick primulas are one of the most obliging and easy plants in the garden. Plant in large drifts for best results, combining with leucojum, Anemone blanda, and brunnera for a truly magnificent spring display. While Primula denticulata will grow well in full sun, its greatest strength lies in its ability to dazzle in dingy shade. Choose a spot with deep, humus-rich, moist soil, preferably on the acidic side. Providing they don't dry out; these primulas are reliably long-lived and very hardy (to between -15 C and -20 C). H & S: 30cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Primula denticulata Alba 9cm Pot
Common Name Drumstick primula
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Position Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.45
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.20
Soil Conditions Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story