Primula Barnhaven (TM) Double Camaieu

Common name: Primrose

You will admire the unique blend of two exquisite roses for a truly luxurious experience.

-15 to -20°C
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £28.00
just £9.33 each
5 for £44.00
just £8.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
From Barnhaven, world-renowned primrose breeders since the 1930's, comes the exquisite Primula Barnhaven 'Double Camaieu'. The soft, full, double blooms of this variety open at first in shades of peach and apricot, before maturing to mauve pink. Often considered one of the harbingers of spring (indeed 'primula' comes from the Latin for 'the very first'), primroses are invaluable to early flying pollinators, when other sources of nectar are scarce. Foliage is evergreen, forming attractive, crinkled, leathery rosettes to provide year-round interest. Primula Barnhaven 'Double Camaieu' was introduced in 2003 and has established itself as a firm favourite which is perfect for lifting a partially shaded spot, perhaps beneath trees, or in a container display. Flowers bring a touch of romantically hued spring elegance wherever you choose to plant them. Primula Barnhaven 'Double Camaieu' likes a spot in moisture retentive, humus-rich soil which benefits from partial shade. A hardy, evergreen perennial which grows to a height and spread of 20cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Primula Barnhaven Double Camaieu 9cm pot
Common Name Primrose
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Pink
Type Perennial
Position Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.20
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story