Polemonium Bressingham Purple

Common name: Hokkaido Jacob's Ladder

You will add vibrant colour to your garden with 'Polbress', a remarkable purple-leaved Japanese Jacob's LYou will gainer.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £11.00
just £11.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £35.00
just £7.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Elegant and refined, the dark, fern-like foliage of Polemonium yezoense var. hidakanum Bressingham Purple creates intriguing mounds. In spring, rich, sumptuous dark purple foliage accentuates the lilac-mauve, cup-shaped flowers with bright yellow anthers. Held high, in clusters on upright stems, the blooms continue until mid-summer. As summer progresses the foliage develops green tinges and by autumn has darkened to purple. Excellent for cutting and adding texture to your floral arrangements.Polemonium are commonly known as Jacob's Ladder, named because the leaves are arranged in pairs giving the plant the appearance of a ladder. Polemonium is an ideal plant for a cottage-garden or in a wildlife friendly border.Reaching a height of 60cm and spreading to 30cm, Polemonium Bressingham Purple is a fully hardy herbaceous perennial which becomes dormant in winter, ready to resprout in the spring, with no protection required over winter.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Polemonium Bressingham Purple 9cm pot
Common Name Hokkaido Jacob's Ladder
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Blue
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.60
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.40
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story