Photinia Red Robin

Common name: Christmas berry

An excellent option to brighten your garden with this evergreen shrub's vibrant red foliage.

-10 to -15°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £12.00
just £12.00 each
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
5 for £25.00
just £5.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A wonderful evergreen shrub with incredible, glossy, bright red young foliage which turns darker as it matures. An abundance of large, rounded, heads of creamy white flowers are produced in abundance during spring when in a sunny spot, although some will appear when grown in partial shade. This plant has been given the Award of Garden Merit by the Royal Horticultural Society, for outstanding performance in the garden. Fully hardy, surviving to around -15oC in most areas of the UK.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Photinia Red Robin 9cm
Common Name Christmas berry
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Cream
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 4.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 4.00
AGM Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story