Photinia Little Fenna

Common name: Christmas berry

An excellent option to brighten your garden with this evergreen shrub's glossy, red foliage and white flowers.

-10 to -15°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £28.00
just £9.33 each
5 for £44.00
just £8.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Photinia Little Fenna is a new Photinia. Photinias are excellent evergreen shrubs which provide year round colour and are often used as hedging. Most Photinia grow large but not Little Fenna. This variety is compact and grows into a charming small bush. The older leaves are dark green, with the new shoots a bright pink, the contrast between the two is remarkable. As a small shrub the branches are firm, and this allows dense growth to form. This dwarf Photinia was an accidental discovery by a Dutch breeder named Niesing, who subsequently named the variety after his young daughter - Fenna Niesing. As well as the contrasting dark green and bright pink, Little Fenna blooms with cream-coloured flowers in the Spring. You will have Photinia Little Fenna growing in your garden for many years because this delightful plant can withstand winter temperatures down to -18 degrees Centigrade.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Photinia Little Fenna 9cm Pot
Common Name Christmas berry
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Cream
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story