Phlox paniculata Orange Perfection

Common name: Garden Phlox

An excellent option to brighten your garden with these vibrant, orange-hued perennials.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £15.00
just £5.00 each
5 for £18.00
just £3.60 each
10 for £24.00
just £2.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Phlox paniculata 'Orange Perfection' produces large, orange-salmon-pink, showy flowerheads which are hard to find in the world of phlox. Neat, upright clumps of foliage are produced from April to September each year, adding foliage interest to both curated containers and borders. Then from July, vibrant and vivacious flowers emerge, releasing clouds of a gentle sweet fragrance. These nectar-rich blooms are loved by both bees and butterflies which visit your garden. Originating in North America, Phlox were introduced to Europe in the 1700's. The name stems from the Greek for 'flame' - perhaps for the way the colours of these dependable and favourite blooms have been like colourful torches in summer gardens for over 300 years. Phlox paniculata 'Orange Perfection' will happily thrive in moist soils and are beneficially slug resistant. Loved by florists for its unusual colour, 'Orange Perfection' is excellent cut for your home and lasts well in a vase. An herbaceous, fully hardy perennial which prefers a spot in full sun or part shade with any aspect other than north facing. Matures to a height of 90cm with a spread of 80cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Phlox paniculata Orange Perfection YP
Common Name Garden Phlox
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Orange
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.80
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story