Phlomis Tuberosa Amazone

Common name: Sage-leaf Mullein, Jerusalem Sage

Discover the exotic beauty of Phlomis tuberosa 'Amazone', a remarkable perennial for your garden.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £18.00
just £18.00 each
3 for £28.00
just £9.33 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Tall, dark purple, upright, and branching stems hold many handsome whorls of hooded, lilac-pink flowers in summer. These stack up, in gapped layers, reminiscent of a crystal candelabra, held high above a carpet of heart-shaped foliage, Phlomis are best known for their generous woolly dark green foliage and are excellent when used in both fresh and dried flower arrangements. Attractive ornamental seedheads are produced, although the seed does not usually set it, does look incredible in winter if left on the plant in a heavy frost. Originating from the Mediterranean area, the leaves of Phlomis appear mint like - a confusion which it is believed led to the common name Jerusalem Sage.Phlomis tuberosa Amazone has been given the Award of Garden Merit by the Royal Horticultural Society for outstanding performance in the garden.Happy growing in coastal areas, untroubled by salty sea breezes, Phlomis tuberosa Amazone is drought tolerant, and rabbits tend to leave it alone. Preferring to be grown in well-drained soil in full sun, reaching a height of 1.2m and spreading up to 90cm. A fully hardy perennial to around -15 C, not requiring any winter protection in most of the UK.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Phlomis tuberosa Amazone 9cm Pot
Common Name Sage-leaf Mullein, Jerusalem Sage
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.90
AGM Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story