Phlomis Russeliana

Common name: Turkish sage, Jerusalem sage

You will add a splash of colour to your garden with this remarkable shrub.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £22.00
just £7.33 each
5 for £30.00
just £6.00 each
- +
3 for £15.00
just £5.00 each
5 for £18.00
just £3.60 each
10 for £24.00
just £2.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Phlomis russeliana makes a wonderful, dramatic statement with strong, statuesque stems which hold stacked spirals of beguiling blooms from June to September. Silvery-green, heart-shaped foliage emerges in April and is retained right through to November - offering excellent weed-suppressing groundcover beneath the pale-yellow blooms. Excellent as a cut flower and a valuable source of nectar for our pollinator friends, Phlomis russeliana will naturalise in the right conditions and is drought tolerant once it has established a good root structure. Holds the RHS Award of Garden Merit for its outstanding performance and reliability in the garden.Phlomis russeliana is native to Turkey and Syria (hence the common name) and it name in Greek means 'flame'. It is said that the plant was historically used to make wicks for lamps. Plants prefer a site in full sun which benefits from well-drained soil. Phlomis russeliana is a hardy, herbaceous perennial which reaches a height of 90cm, with a spread of 75cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Phlomis Russeliana 9cm Pot
Common Name Turkish sage, Jerusalem sage
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Yellow
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.75
AGM Yes
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story